The Nigerian Police Force has nominated Commissioner of Police Tunji Disu of Rivers State, CP Mohammed Usaini Gumel of Kano, CP Danjuma Aboki of Imo, CP Augustina Ogbodo of Ebonyi, and several others for recognition at the NPF awards and commendation ceremony.
This event which is scheduled to take place on Monday, April 15, 2024, at Transcorp Hilton in Abuja, will recognise and celebrate bravery, courage, excellence, performance, and dedication to service.
Olumuyiwa Adejobi, the police’s public relations officer, made this known in a statement released on April 14.
CP Disu will jostle for the Commissioner of Police of the Year award with four other commissioners.
The inspector-general of police said the award is a forward-thinking strategy for rewarding and recognising excellence and the invaluable contributions of police officers. He added that the award would motivate and inspire officers to pursue greatness.
Awards will also be presented for gallantry, integrity, and the best police command in the country.
Additionally, special tribute and posthumous awards will be given to officers who paid the ultimate sacrifice in the line of duty.
See nominees below;
Crime Buster Of The Year
- CSP Odeyeyiwa Oladimeji
O/C Anti-Kidnapping Unit
Imo State Command - CSP Aliyu Shaba
Divisional Police Officer
Ekpan Division, Delta State Command - DSP Adeyemi Akeem
Team Leader
Monitoring Unit, Zone 2
Community Policing Advocate Of The Year
- CP Mohammed Usaini Gumel Fipma, Psc
Commissioner of Police
Kano State Command - CSP Adeniyi Adekunle
Divisional Police Officer
Kenta Division, Ogun State Command - SP Larrycarr Augustus Nwapi
Divisional Police Officer
C Division Jos, Plateau State Command
Traffic Warden Of The Year
- Grade I Salisu Haruna
Traffic WardenEnugu State Command. - Grade I Abdullahi Ibrahim
Traffic Warden
Area Command Dutse, Jigawa State Command - Grade III Alabi Kayode
Traffic Warden
Kwara State Command
Police Sports Person Of The Year
- Corporal Abbey Yetunde
International Super Flyweight Female Champion
Force Headquarters Abuja - Corporal Collins Obi
National Swimming Champion
Force Headquarters, Abuja - Constable Tombrapa Grikpa
Cycling Gold Medallist & African 200m Sprint Champion
Force Headquarters, Abuja
Cybercrime Buster Of The Year
- Nigeria Police Force National
Cybercrime Centre (NPF-NCCC)
Force Headquarters Abuja - ASP Zubairu Usman
O/C Cybercrime
Adamawa State Command - ASP Kabir Auwal
State Criminal Investigation Department,
Katsina State Command
Police Public Relations Officer Of The Year
- SP Haruna Abdullahi
Police Public Relations Officer
Kano State Command - SP Edafe Bright
Police Public Relations Officer
Delta State Command - DSP Daniel Ndukwe Ekea
Police Public Relations Officer
Enugu State Command
Investigator Of The Year
- CSP Mustapha Mohammed Musa
Divisional Police Officer
Ado Central Division, Ekiti State Command - SP Ogunmolasuyi Busola Mariam
O/C Anti-Piracy
Zone 2, Onikan, Lagos - SP Kasumu Rilwan Oluropo
O/C CP Tactical Team Ijanikin,
Area K Command, Lagos State Command
Police Medical Personnel Of The Year
- ACP Kazim Olakunle Olayemi
Medical Officer
Nigeria Police Medical Service, Oyo State - ACP Dere Yusuf Olalekan
Medical Officer
Nigeria Police Medical Services, Akure - CSP Ihegboro Minachiso
O/C Medical
Ogun State Police Medical
Detective Of The Year
- Inspector Adekola Joseph
Anti-Vice Intelligence Squad, Osun Command - Inspector Onyia Everistus
SCIS, Enugu Command - Inspector Aminu Suleiman Jikamshi
Anti-Car Theft Unit, Scid, Kano State Police Command
Patrol Team Of The Year
- Federal Safer Highway Patrol (Yabo-Argungu/Sanyinna Road)
Sokoto Command - Patrol Team From 40 PMF
Taraba Command - Operation Haba Maza Desert Intervention Squad (Dis)
Yobe State Command
Post-Humous Award
- Late SP Bako Angbashim
(DPO, Ahoada Division)
- Inspector Iroere Friday
51 PMF, Benin
- Inspector Abe Olubunmi
IRT - Sergeant Kuden Elisha
51 PMF Benin - Sergeant Akpan Aniette
51 PMF Benin - Sergeant Friday Ejemito
51 PMF Benin - Sergeant Ayere Paul
IRT Divisional Police Officer Of The Year
- SP Ojekunle Nurudeen Ishola
DPO, Tarka Division, Benue Command - CSP Shaba Aliyu
DPO, Ekpan Division, Delta Command - CSP Babayola Mohammed Musa
DPO, Bwari Division, FCT Command
Area Commander Of The Year
- ACP Muhammad Z. Musa
Commander, Potiskun, Area Command - ACP Shehu Alao
Area Commander, Sagamu Area Command - ACP Obigwa Francis Obigwa PSC
Area Commander, New Karu Command
Police Legal Officer Of The Year
- ASP Madaki Wisdom Emmanuel
Legal Section FHQ - SP Yetunde Olabisi Cardoso Legal Section, Lagos Command
- Inspector Daniel Shagbaor Kwaghlaade
Legal Section, Benue Command
Award For Gallantry
1. CSP Alphouse Andrew
O/C Anti-Kidnapping Unit
Katsina State Command
2. SP Elaigwu Augustine. Commander, Counter Insurgency/Joint Operation/Fob, Aguata, Anambra Command
3. DSP Ntul Sylvanus
EOD-CBRN/Commander
Base 13 Borno State Command
Award For Integrity
- SP Idris Ibrahim
Divisional Police Officer
Tafa Division, Kaduna State Command - SP Okoi Emmanuel Iferi
Commander,
Tactical Response, Zone 16
Inspector-General Of Police Recognition Awards
- CP Olatunji Disu
CP Rivers Command - Special Squad I
Lagos State Command - DSP Isaac Solomon Iko-Ojo
ICT Department
FCT Command - ASP Iro Shuaibu
Unit Commander
27 Squadron PMF, Katsina State Command - Men Of 14 PMF
Adamawa State Command - ASP Godwin Hosea
Department Of Research & Planning
Force Headquarters, Abuja - Inspector Atagbede Eneojo
Special Forces
Imo State Command
Commissioner Of Police Of The Year
- CP Olufemi Abaniwonda
CP Delta Command - CP Olatunji Rilwan Disu
CP Rivers Command
3. CP Aderemi Adeoye
CP Anambra Command
4. CP Danjuma Aboki
CP Imo Command
5. CP Benneth Igweh
CP FCT Command
IGP Commendation
- CSP Ameh Lydia E.
Force Insurance Officer - SP Moruf Akanbi Salami
OC SWAT Ogun State Command
Special Achievement Award
DCP Mohammed Sanusi
Commander IRT